pCall us toll free: 1-800-204-0628

Fiber Cables

Custom Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber Cable Assemblies

Modes:

  • Singlemode 8.3/125 (OS2)
  • Multimode: 62.5 (OM1)
  • Multimode 50/125 (OM2-orange)
  • Multimode 50/125 (OM3-aqua)
  • Multimode 50/125 (OM4-aqua)

Strand count:

  • Simplex – Available in 2 or 3mm
  • Duplex Zip – Avaialble in 2 or 3mm
  • 1-144 Fiber Indoor Distribution style cable (900um) *
  • 1-48 Fiber Fan-out style cable (2mm) *
  • 1-144 Fiber Micro Distribution *

Jacket Styles:

  • Riser
  • Plenum
  • LSZH*
  • Outdoor rated/Water blocking*
  • Armored*
  • Indoor/Outdoor
  • Outdoor (Direct Burial)
  • Figure 8

Connectors:

  • LC
  • LC Uniboot/MSFP
  • LC Narrow Pitch
  • MTP/MPO
  • SC
  • ST
  • Stainless ST's
  • MTRJ
  • FC
  • ESCON*
  • D4*
  • FDDI*
  • SMA*
  • MU*
  • Polishes: UPC, APC (APC for single mode only)

Miscellaneous:

  • Mode Conditioning Patch Cords
  • Fiber Mating Sleeves
  • Attenuators
*Based on availability

About Our Fiber Assemblies

Whether you are looking for a high end Corning Gold assembly or a cost effect off-shore assembly, BSC has you covered. We carry three different lines of cords:

Corning Gold: Made with all Corning material and will fall under the Corning provided warranty if they are installed by Certified NPI member. These ship with certified test results.

BSC has been a Corning Gold house since the inception of the program. Please click here to see our certification letter.

Please click here for more information on the Corning Gold Program.

Cost Effective Line: Made with Corning glass and quality fiber optic connectors. We hold our test results on these assemblies to the same standard as Corning Gold. These ship with certified test results.

Off-shore Assemblies: When you’re in a pinch or looking for a cost-effective cord, BSC stocks various modes and lengths of off-shore fiber assemblies.

More about our fiber assemblies built at BSC:
  • Terminations are fully tested for insertion loss and are not passed unless they meet or exceed specifications set by the manufacturer. All terminations are meticulously polished and inspected.
  • Option to install fiber on reels with pulling eyes
  • Option to Run Multifiber through duct – This will save your installer time and money on the job-site.